Oscars 2017: The full list of winners


This year's Oscar wins are out and Hollywood musical La La Land failed to take the top prize. Check the full list bellow:

 


BEST PICTURE

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

La La Land

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight - WINNER
:: La La Land leads diverse Oscar nominations

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle - La La Land - WINNER

Barry Jenkins - Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea

Denis Villeneuve - Arrival

Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge

 

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea - WINNER

Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling - La La Land

Denzel Washington - Fences

Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic


BEST ACTRESS

Isabelle Huppert - Elle

Ruth Negga - Loving

Natalie Portman - Jackie

Emma Stone - La La Land - WINNER

Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali - Moonlight - WINNER

Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel - Lion

Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis - Fences - WINNER

Naomie Harris - Moonlight

Nicole Kidman - Lion

Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Damien Chazelle - La La Land

Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou - The Lobster

Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea - WINNER

Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water

Mike Mills - 20th Century Women

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Moonlight - WINNER

Fences

Hidden Figures

Lion

Arrival

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

The Red Turtle

Zootopia - WINNER

My Life as a Zucchini

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival, Bradford Young

La La Land, Linus Sandgren - WINNER

Lion, Greig Fraser

Moonlight, James Laxton

Silence, Rodrigo Prieto

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Allied

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - WINNER

Florence Foster Jenkins

Jackie

La La Land

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Fire At Sea

I Am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

OJ: Made In America - WINNER

13th

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Extremis

4.1 Miles

Joe's Violin

Watani: My Homeland

The White Helmets - WINNER

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge -WINNER

Hell Or High Water

La La Land

Moonlight

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Land Of Mine, Denmark

A Man Called Ove, Sweden

The Salesman, Iran - WINNER

Tanna, Australia

Toni Erdmann, Germany


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A Man Called Ove

Star Trek Beyond

Suicide Squad - WINNER

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Jackie, Mica Levi

La La Land, Justin Hurwitz - WINNER

Lion, Dustin O'Halloran

Moonlight, Nicholas Britell

Passengers, Thomas Newman

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Audition (The Fools Who Dream), La La Land

Can't Stop The Feeling, Trolls

City Of Stars, La La Land - WINNER

The Empty Chair, Jim: The James Foley Story

How Far I'll Go, Moana

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Hail, Caesar!

La La Land - WINNER

Passengers

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev

Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats

Pear Cider And Cigarettes, Robert Valley

Pearl, Patrick Osborne

Piper, Alan Barillaro - WINNER

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Ennemis Interieurs

La Femme Et Le TGV

Silent Nights

Sing - WINNER

Timecode

 

 


BEST SOUND EDITING

Arrival - WINNER

Deepwater Horizon

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Sully

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge - WINNER

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon

Doctor Strange

The Jungle Book - WINNER

Kubo And The Two Strings

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

http://news.sky.com

Share this article

Additional Info

We at Lanka News Web accept the fact that you have the "Right to reply", if you are prejudiced by this news.
You can respond toeditor@lankanewsweb.net
Top